Natural Chemicals for your Skin
There are a large variety of different ingredients added to most beauty products. Among them is glycolic acid, the most common alpha hydroxy acid found in cosmetic mixtures. It is popular mainly because it's the alpha hydroxy acid that has been the most extensively researched. The small molecular structure and the rapid penetration of glycolic acid make it the most irritating of its group. The possibility of irritation makes glycolic acid more suitable for those with strong or non-sensitive skin. People with oily skin types usually prefer glycolic acid as it sinks into the skin quickly. The extensive use of glycolic acid, though, offers the consumer flexibility on the formulation. The consumer has a wide range of choices with glycolic acid solutions: gels, serums, lotions, creams, formulas at varying pH's and concentrations, for that contain a variety of other age-fighting compounds. If a person wants to find a product that contains both AHAs and vitamin C, they will have a good chance of finding a glycolic acid formulation that does.
Lactic acid is most usually found in moisturizers due to its more hydrating properties. Lactic acid is a biological humectant that attracts and holds water in the upper layers of the skin. Alpha hydroxy acids as a whole can improve the skin's ability to hold water due to an increased production of biological skin moisturizers (hyaluronic acid), but lactic acid's extra humectant properties make it even more ideal for treating dry skin. Lactic acid's larger molecule size makes it less irritating than glycolic acid. Also, because lactic acid is innately produced in the human body, it is not likely to start an allergic reaction in those with reactive skin. Lactic Acid is ideal for those with slightly reactive, dry skin or allergy-prone skin.
Chemicals found in Skin Care Products
Alpha Hydroxy Acids are excellent for use with other solutions since they can enhance the absorption of ingredients into the skin.
Other Ingredients used: Laureth-7, Iso-paraffine, Camphor, Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Tridecyl trimellitate, Deionized water, Polyacrylamide.
Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate and Tridecyl trimellitate are both natural chemicals used as emollients and moisturizing agents.
Polyacrylamide is a basic type of material used to elaborate gels.
Iso-paraffine is a branched-chain alkalene. An alkalene in organic chemistry is an acyclic saturated hydrocarbon, having the general formulation C n H 2n 2, that is, an acyclic hydrocarbon in which the molecule has the maximum possible quantity of hydrogen atoms and so doesn't have double bonds. Function: it combines or dissolves in lipids (superficial skin fats).
Laureth-7 is an organic chemical obtained by modification of lauric acid, a biological fatty acid, and oxirane (ethylene oxide). Function: Emulsifier / Surfactant.
Our latest natural skin care product is the best treatment option to improve all kind of dermal conditions and blemishes, while at the same time soothes and hydrates your skin.
Published December 26th, 2007
Filed in Beauty
